AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Data Analyst salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $92,000 per year, or approximately $7,667 per month and $44.23/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $64,000 $5,333
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $87,000 $7,250
Senior (5–9 yrs) $109,000 $9,083
Lead / Staff $127,000 $10,583
Director / Principal $149,000 $12,416
data analyst salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Raleigh

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $57,040 $4,753/mo
1–3 years $73,600 $6,133/mo
3–5 years $92,000 $7,667/mo
5–8 years $106,719 $8,893/mo
8–12 years $117,760 $9,813/mo
12+ years $136,160 $11,346/mo

How Does Raleigh Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Raleigh
Raleigh (current) $92,000
Charlotte $94,760 +$2,760
Durham $91,080 -$920
Atlanta $90,160 -$1,840
Richmond $87,400 -$4,600

Is $92,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,667
Taxes (~24%) -$1,840
Take-Home Pay $5,826
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining After Rent $4,226

North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $4,226 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $92,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Raleigh

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $92,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Raleigh?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Raleigh typically earn $64,000 to $69,120 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Raleigh?
Senior Data Analysts in Raleigh earn an average of $109,000, with top performers reaching $125,349 or more.

Is Raleigh a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Data Analysts in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Raleigh?