AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in San Diego

The average Data Analyst salary in San Diego in 2026 is $114,000 per year, or approximately $9,500 per month and $54.81/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $79,000 $6,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $108,000 $9,000
Senior (5–9 yrs) $135,000 $11,250
Lead / Staff $158,000 $13,166
Director / Principal $185,000 $15,416
data analyst salary in san diego 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Analyst salary in San Diego by experience level, 2026

Data Analyst Salary by Experience in San Diego

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $70,680 $5,890/mo
1–3 years $91,200 $7,600/mo
3–5 years $114,000 $9,500/mo
5–8 years $132,240 $11,020/mo
8–12 years $145,920 $12,160/mo
12+ years $168,720 $14,060/mo

How Does San Diego Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Diego
San Diego (current) $114,000
Los Angeles $119,700 +$5,700
Orange County $116,280 +$2,280
Riverside $100,320 -$13,680
Tijuana $68,400 -$45,600

Is $114,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,500
Taxes (~35%) -$3,325
Take-Home Pay $6,175
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $3,375

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,375 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $114,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in San Diego

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $114,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in San Diego?
Entry-level Data Analysts in San Diego typically earn $79,000 to $85,320 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Data Analyst make in San Diego?
Senior Data Analysts in San Diego earn an average of $135,000, with top performers reaching $155,250 or more.

Is San Diego a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Data Analysts get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Data Analysts in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Data Analyst salary in San Diego?