AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Scientist Salary Overview in Boston

The average Data Scientist salary in Boston in 2026 is $150,000 per year ($12,500/month, $72.12/hour). Massachusetts charges a flat 5% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $102,000 $8,500
Mid-Level $142,000 $11,833
Senior $177,000 $14,750
Lead / Staff $206,000 $17,166
Director $242,000 $20,166
data scientist salary in boston 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Scientist salary in Boston by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Data Scientists in Boston

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $93,000
1–3 yrs $120,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $150,000
5–8 yrs $174,000
8–12 yrs (Senior) $192,000
12+ yrs $222,000

Is $150,000 a Good Salary in Boston?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $12,500
Taxes (~32%) -$4,000
Take-Home Pay $8,500
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining $5,700

After rent, a Data Scientist in Boston earning $150,000 has approximately $5,700/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Scientist Salary in Boston

  1. Research the market. The Boston average for Data Scientists is $150,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Boston?
$150,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $102,000, seniors earn $177,000+.

How much does a Data Scientist make per hour in Boston?
Approximately $72.12/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $150,000 annual salary.

Do Data Scientists get bonuses in Boston?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Boston a good job market for Data Scientists?
Yes. Boston has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.