AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Scientist Salary Overview in Miami

The average Data Scientist salary in Miami in 2026 is $118,000 per year ($9,833/month, $56.73/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $80,000 $6,666
Mid-Level $112,000 $9,333
Senior $138,000 $11,500
Lead / Staff $162,000 $13,500
Director $190,000 $15,833
data scientist salary in miami 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Scientist salary in Miami by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Data Scientists in Miami

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $73,160
1–3 yrs $94,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $118,000
5–8 yrs $136,880
8–12 yrs (Senior) $151,040
12+ yrs $174,640

Is $118,000 a Good Salary in Miami?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,833
Taxes (~22%) -$2,163
Take-Home Pay $7,669
Average 1BR Rent -$2,200
Remaining $5,469

After rent, a Data Scientist in Miami earning $118,000 has approximately $5,469/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Scientist Salary in Miami

  1. Research the market. The Miami average for Data Scientists is $118,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Miami?
$118,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $80,000, seniors earn $138,000+.

How much does a Data Scientist make per hour in Miami?
Approximately $56.73/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $118,000 annual salary.

Do Data Scientists get bonuses in Miami?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Miami a good job market for Data Scientists?
Yes. Miami has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.