AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Scientist Salary Overview in Seattle

The average Data Scientist salary in Seattle in 2026 is $162,000 per year ($13,500/month, $77.88/hour). Washington has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $110,000 $9,166
Mid-Level $154,000 $12,833
Senior $190,000 $15,833
Lead / Staff $222,000 $18,500
Director $261,000 $21,750
data scientist salary in seattle 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Scientist salary in Seattle by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Data Scientists in Seattle

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $100,440
1–3 yrs $129,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $162,000
5–8 yrs $187,920
8–12 yrs (Senior) $207,360
12+ yrs $239,760

Is $162,000 a Good Salary in Seattle?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $13,500
Taxes (~28%) -$3,780
Take-Home Pay $9,720
Average 1BR Rent -$2,600
Remaining $7,120

After rent, a Data Scientist in Seattle earning $162,000 has approximately $7,120/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Scientist Salary in Seattle

  1. Research the market. The Seattle average for Data Scientists is $162,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Seattle?
$162,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $110,000, seniors earn $190,000+.

How much does a Data Scientist make per hour in Seattle?
Approximately $77.88/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $162,000 annual salary.

Do Data Scientists get bonuses in Seattle?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Seattle a good job market for Data Scientists?
Yes. Seattle has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.