AI Tools
Guides

Average Dental Hygienist Salary Overview in Raleigh

The average Dental Hygienist salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $78,000 per year ($6,500/month, $37.50/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level $74,000 $6,166
Senior $86,000 $7,166
Lead / Staff $96,000 $8,000
Director $107,000 $8,916
dental hygienist salary in raleigh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Dental Hygienist salary in Raleigh by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Dental Hygienists in Raleigh

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $48,360
1–3 yrs $62,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $78,000
5–8 yrs $90,480
8–12 yrs (Senior) $99,840
12+ yrs $115,440

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,500
Taxes (~24%) -$1,560
Take-Home Pay $4,940
Average 1BR Rent -$1,600
Remaining $3,340

After rent, a Dental Hygienist in Raleigh earning $78,000 has approximately $3,340/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Dental Hygienist Salary in Raleigh

  1. Research the market. The Raleigh average for Dental Hygienists is $78,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Dental Hygienist salary in Raleigh?
$78,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $86,000+.

How much does a Dental Hygienist make per hour in Raleigh?
Approximately $37.50/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $78,000 annual salary.

Do Dental Hygienists get bonuses in Raleigh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Raleigh a good job market for Dental Hygienists?
Yes. Raleigh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.