AI Tools
Guides

Average Dental Hygienist Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Dental Hygienist salary in Tampa in 2026 is $72,000 per year ($6,000/month, $34.62/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $54,000 $4,500
Mid-Level $68,000 $5,666
Senior $79,000 $6,583
Lead / Staff $88,000 $7,333
Director $98,000 $8,166
dental hygienist salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Dental Hygienist salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Dental Hygienists in Tampa

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $44,640
1–3 yrs $57,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $72,000
5–8 yrs $83,520
8–12 yrs (Senior) $92,160
12+ yrs $106,560

Is $72,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,000
Taxes (~22%) -$1,320
Take-Home Pay $4,680
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining $2,780

After rent, a Dental Hygienist in Tampa earning $72,000 has approximately $2,780/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Dental Hygienist Salary in Tampa

  1. Research the market. The Tampa average for Dental Hygienists is $72,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Dental Hygienist salary in Tampa?
$72,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $54,000, seniors earn $79,000+.

How much does a Dental Hygienist make per hour in Tampa?
Approximately $34.62/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $72,000 annual salary.

Do Dental Hygienists get bonuses in Tampa?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Tampa a good job market for Dental Hygienists?
Yes. Tampa has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.