AI Tools
Guides

Average DevOps Engineer Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average DevOps Engineer salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $108,000 per year ($9,000/month, $51.92/hour). Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $73,000 $6,083
Mid-Level $102,000 $8,500
Senior $127,000 $10,583
Lead / Staff $149,000 $12,416
Director $175,000 $14,583
devops engineer salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average DevOps Engineer salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — DevOps Engineers in Indianapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $66,960
1–3 yrs $86,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $108,000
5–8 yrs $125,279
8–12 yrs (Senior) $138,240
12+ yrs $159,840

Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,000
Taxes (~22%) -$1,980
Take-Home Pay $7,020
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining $5,920

After rent, a DevOps Engineer in Indianapolis earning $108,000 has approximately $5,920/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your DevOps Engineer Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Research the market. The Indianapolis average for DevOps Engineers is $108,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average DevOps Engineer salary in Indianapolis?
$108,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $73,000, seniors earn $127,000+.

How much does a DevOps Engineer make per hour in Indianapolis?
Approximately $51.92/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $108,000 annual salary.

Do DevOps Engineers get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Indianapolis a good job market for DevOps Engineers?
Yes. Indianapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.