AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Columbus

The average Electrician salary in Columbus in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax.

Columbus has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $47,000 $3,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $89,000 $7,416
Director / Principal $103,000 $8,583
electrician salary in columbus 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Columbus by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Columbus

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $40,920 $3,410/mo
1–3 years $52,800 $4,400/mo
3–5 years $66,000 $5,500/mo
5–8 years $76,560 $6,380/mo
8–12 years $84,480 $7,040/mo
12+ years $97,680 $8,140/mo

How Does Columbus Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Columbus
Columbus (current) $66,000
Indianapolis $66,000 -$0
Cincinnati $64,020 -$1,980
Cleveland $63,360 -$2,640
Pittsburgh $68,640 +$2,640

Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Columbus?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,500
Taxes (~23%) -$1,265
Take-Home Pay $4,235
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining After Rent $3,135

Ohio charges up to 3.99% state income tax. With approximately $3,135 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $66,000 in Columbus can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Columbus

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $66,000 Columbus benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Columbus?
Entry-level Electricians in Columbus typically earn $47,000 to $50,760 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Columbus?
Senior Electricians in Columbus earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.

Is Columbus a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Columbus offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Columbus?
Most Electricians in Columbus receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Columbus?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Columbus’s market.