AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Indianapolis

The average Electrician salary in Indianapolis in 2026 is $64,000 per year, or approximately $5,333 per month and $30.77/hour. Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax.

Indianapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $46,000 $3,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $61,000 $5,083
Senior (5–9 yrs) $75,000 $6,250
Lead / Staff $86,000 $7,166
Director / Principal $99,000 $8,250
electrician salary in indianapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Indianapolis by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Indianapolis

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $39,680 $3,306/mo
1–3 years $51,200 $4,266/mo
3–5 years $64,000 $5,333/mo
5–8 years $74,240 $6,186/mo
8–12 years $81,920 $6,826/mo
12+ years $94,720 $7,893/mo

How Does Indianapolis Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Indianapolis
Indianapolis (current) $64,000
Columbus $64,000 -$0
Cincinnati $62,080 -$1,920
Louisville $60,160 -$3,840
Chicago $71,040 +$7,040

Is $64,000 a Good Salary in Indianapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,333
Taxes (~22%) -$1,173
Take-Home Pay $4,159
Average 1BR Rent -$1,100
Remaining After Rent $3,059

Indiana charges a flat 3.23% state income tax. With approximately $3,059 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $64,000 in Indianapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Indianapolis

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $64,000 Indianapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Indianapolis?
Entry-level Electricians in Indianapolis typically earn $46,000 to $49,680 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Indianapolis?
Senior Electricians in Indianapolis earn an average of $75,000, with top performers reaching $86,250 or more.

Is Indianapolis a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Indianapolis offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Indianapolis?
Most Electricians in Indianapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Indianapolis?