AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in Orlando

The average Electrician salary in Orlando in 2026 is $62,000 per year, or approximately $5,167 per month and $29.81/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Orlando has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $44,000 $3,666
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $59,000 $4,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $73,000 $6,083
Lead / Staff $84,000 $7,000
Director / Principal $97,000 $8,083
electrician salary in orlando 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in Orlando by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in Orlando

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $38,440 $3,203/mo
1–3 years $49,600 $4,133/mo
3–5 years $62,000 $5,167/mo
5–8 years $71,920 $5,993/mo
8–12 years $79,360 $6,613/mo
12+ years $91,760 $7,646/mo

How Does Orlando Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Orlando
Orlando (current) $62,000
Tampa $63,860 +$1,860
Miami $65,100 +$3,100
Jacksonville $58,900 -$3,100
Fort Lauderdale $62,000 -$0

Is $62,000 a Good Salary in Orlando?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,167
Taxes (~22%) -$1,136
Take-Home Pay $4,030
Average 1BR Rent -$1,800
Remaining After Rent $2,230

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $2,230 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $62,000 in Orlando can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Orlando

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $62,000 Orlando benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Orlando?
Entry-level Electricians in Orlando typically earn $44,000 to $47,520 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in Orlando?
Senior Electricians in Orlando earn an average of $73,000, with top performers reaching $83,950 or more.

Is Orlando a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Orlando offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in Orlando?
Most Electricians in Orlando receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Electrician salary in Orlando?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Orlando’s market.