Average Electrician Salary Overview in Raleigh
The average Electrician salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $66,000 per year, or approximately $5,500 per month and $31.73/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.
Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $47,000 | $3,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $62,000 | $5,166 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $77,000 | $6,416 |
| Lead / Staff | $89,000 | $7,416 |
| Director / Principal | $103,000 | $8,583 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Raleigh
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $40,920 | $3,410/mo |
| 1–3 years | $52,800 | $4,400/mo |
| 3–5 years | $66,000 | $5,500/mo |
| 5–8 years | $76,560 | $6,380/mo |
| 8–12 years | $84,480 | $7,040/mo |
| 12+ years | $97,680 | $8,140/mo |
How Does Raleigh Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh (current) | $66,000 | — |
| Charlotte | $67,980 | +$1,980 |
| Durham | $65,340 | -$660 |
| Atlanta | $64,680 | -$1,320 |
| Richmond | $62,700 | -$3,300 |
Is $66,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,500 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,320 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,180 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,600 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,580 |
North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $2,580 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $66,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Raleigh
- Anchor with data. Use the $66,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Raleigh?
Entry-level Electricians in Raleigh typically earn $47,000 to $50,760 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Raleigh?
Senior Electricians in Raleigh earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.
Is Raleigh a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Electricians in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Raleigh?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Raleigh’s market.