Average Electrician Salary Overview in Salt Lake City
The average Electrician salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $68,000 per year, or approximately $5,667 per month and $32.69/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.
Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $48,000 | $4,000 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $64,000 | $5,333 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $80,000 | $6,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $92,000 | $7,666 |
| Director / Principal | $106,000 | $8,833 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $42,160 | $3,513/mo |
| 1–3 years | $54,400 | $4,533/mo |
| 3–5 years | $68,000 | $5,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $78,880 | $6,573/mo |
| 8–12 years | $87,040 | $7,253/mo |
| 12+ years | $100,640 | $8,386/mo |
How Does Salt Lake City Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Salt Lake City |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City (current) | $68,000 | — |
| Provo | $63,240 | -$4,760 |
| Boise | $61,200 | -$6,800 |
| Denver | $72,080 | +$4,080 |
| Phoenix | $63,240 | -$4,760 |
Is $68,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,667 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,360 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,306 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,906 |
Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $2,906 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $68,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Salt Lake City
- Anchor with data. Use the $68,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Electricians in Salt Lake City typically earn $48,000 to $51,840 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Electricians in Salt Lake City earn an average of $80,000, with top performers reaching $92,000 or more.
Is Salt Lake City a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Electricians in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Salt Lake City?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Salt Lake City’s market.