AI Tools
Guides

Average Electrician Salary Overview in San Diego

The average Electrician salary in San Diego in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $63,000 $5,250
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $103,000 $8,583
Lead / Staff $119,000 $9,916
Director / Principal $138,000 $11,500
electrician salary in san diego 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Electrician salary in San Diego by experience level, 2026

Electrician Salary by Experience in San Diego

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $54,560 $4,546/mo
1–3 years $70,400 $5,866/mo
3–5 years $88,000 $7,333/mo
5–8 years $102,080 $8,506/mo
8–12 years $112,640 $9,386/mo
12+ years $130,240 $10,853/mo

How Does San Diego Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Diego
San Diego (current) $88,000
Los Angeles $92,400 +$4,400
Orange County $89,760 +$1,760
Riverside $77,440 -$10,560
Tijuana $52,800 -$35,200

Is $88,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,333
Taxes (~35%) -$2,566
Take-Home Pay $4,766
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $1,966

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $1,966 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $88,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in San Diego

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Electrician in San Diego?
Entry-level Electricians in San Diego typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Electrician make in San Diego?
Senior Electricians in San Diego earn an average of $103,000, with top performers reaching $118,449 or more.

Is San Diego a good place for Electricians?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Electricians get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Electricians in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.