Average Electrician Salary Overview in Tampa
The average Electrician salary in Tampa in 2026 is $64,000 per year, or approximately $5,333 per month and $30.77/hour. Florida has no state income tax.
Tampa has emerged as a competitive market for Electricians, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $45,000 | $3,750 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $60,000 | $5,000 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $75,000 | $6,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $86,000 | $7,166 |
| Director / Principal | $99,000 | $8,250 |
Electrician Salary by Experience in Tampa
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $39,680 | $3,306/mo |
| 1–3 years | $51,200 | $4,266/mo |
| 3–5 years | $64,000 | $5,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $74,240 | $6,186/mo |
| 8–12 years | $81,920 | $6,826/mo |
| 12+ years | $94,720 | $7,893/mo |
How Does Tampa Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Tampa |
|---|---|---|
| Tampa (current) | $64,000 | — |
| Orlando | $62,080 | -$1,920 |
| Miami | $65,280 | +$1,280 |
| Jacksonville | $58,880 | -$5,120 |
| Sarasota | $57,600 | -$6,400 |
Is $64,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $5,333 |
| Taxes (~22%) | -$1,173 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,159 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,900 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,259 |
Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $2,259 per month after rent, a Electrician earning $64,000 in Tampa can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Electrician Salary in Tampa
- Anchor with data. Use the $64,000 Tampa benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Electrician in Tampa?
Entry-level Electricians in Tampa typically earn $45,000 to $48,600 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Electrician make in Tampa?
Senior Electricians in Tampa earn an average of $75,000, with top performers reaching $86,250 or more.
Is Tampa a good place for Electricians?
Yes — Tampa offers a growing job market for Electricians with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Electricians get bonuses in Tampa?
Most Electricians in Tampa receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Electrician salary in Tampa?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Tampa’s market.