AI Tools
Guides

Average Financial Advisor Salary Overview in Seattle

The average Financial Advisor salary in Seattle in 2026 is $138,000 per year ($11,500/month, $66.35/hour). Washington has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $78,000 $6,500
Mid-Level $124,000 $10,333
Senior $165,000 $13,750
Lead / Staff $198,000 $16,500
Director $240,000 $20,000
financial advisor salary in seattle 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Financial Advisor salary in Seattle by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Financial Advisors in Seattle

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $85,560
1–3 yrs $110,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $138,000
5–8 yrs $160,080
8–12 yrs (Senior) $176,640
12+ yrs $204,240

Is $138,000 a Good Salary in Seattle?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,500
Taxes (~28%) -$3,220
Take-Home Pay $8,280
Average 1BR Rent -$2,600
Remaining $5,680

After rent, a Financial Advisor in Seattle earning $138,000 has approximately $5,680/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Financial Advisor Salary in Seattle

  1. Research the market. The Seattle average for Financial Advisors is $138,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Seattle?
$138,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $78,000, seniors earn $165,000+.

How much does a Financial Advisor make per hour in Seattle?
Approximately $66.35/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $138,000 annual salary.

Do Financial Advisors get bonuses in Seattle?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Seattle a good job market for Financial Advisors?
Yes. Seattle has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.