AI Tools
Guides

Average Financial Advisor Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Financial Advisor salary in Tampa in 2026 is $96,000 per year ($8,000/month, $46.15/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $54,000 $4,500
Mid-Level $85,000 $7,083
Senior $114,000 $9,500
Lead / Staff $137,000 $11,416
Director $165,000 $13,750
financial advisor salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Financial Advisor salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Financial Advisors in Tampa

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $59,520
1–3 yrs $76,800
3–5 yrs (Mid) $96,000
5–8 yrs $111,359
8–12 yrs (Senior) $122,880
12+ yrs $142,080

Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,000
Taxes (~22%) -$1,760
Take-Home Pay $6,240
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining $4,340

After rent, a Financial Advisor in Tampa earning $96,000 has approximately $4,340/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Financial Advisor Salary in Tampa

  1. Research the market. The Tampa average for Financial Advisors is $96,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Financial Advisor salary in Tampa?
$96,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $54,000, seniors earn $114,000+.

How much does a Financial Advisor make per hour in Tampa?
Approximately $46.15/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $96,000 annual salary.

Do Financial Advisors get bonuses in Tampa?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Tampa a good job market for Financial Advisors?
Yes. Tampa has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.