AI Tools
Guides

What Is a Good Salary in Arkansas?

A good salary in Arkansas is generally considered $50,000/year for a single person and $78,000/year for a family of four in 2026. The cost of living in Arkansas is below the national average, offering strong purchasing power for most income levels. 4.9% top state income tax rate.

The median household income in Arkansas is $49,475, meaning half of all households earn more than this and half earn less. A “good” salary typically means earning comfortably above the median and being able to save, invest, and enjoy discretionary spending without financial stress.

Good Salary Thresholds in Arkansas (2026)

Situation Minimum Comfortable Good Excellent
Single person $37,500 $50,000 $70,000
Couple (dual income) $58,500 $78,000 $105,300
Family of 4 $70,200 $89,700 $120,900

Monthly Breakdown: Living on $50,000/Year in Arkansas

Here’s what your monthly finances might look like on $50,000/year in Arkansas:

Item Monthly Estimate
Gross Monthly Salary $4,166
Estimated Taxes (~25%) -$1,041
Estimated Take-Home $3,125
Average 1BR Rent in Arkansas -$850
Groceries (avg) -$400
Transportation -$350
Utilities & Internet -$200
Remaining (savings, fun, other) $1,325

This illustrates why $50,000/year is a solid benchmark for comfortable living in Arkansas — it leaves room for both essentials and discretionary spending. However, Arkansas’s cost varies significantly between metro areas and rural communities.

Cost of Living in Arkansas: What to Know

Arkansas’s cost of living is below the national average, offering strong purchasing power for most income levels. Here are the key factors:

Top Employers in Arkansas

The highest-paying jobs in Arkansas are concentrated with major employers including: Walmart HQ, Dillard’s, Tyson Foods. These organizations consistently offer salaries at or above the state’s “good” threshold.

How to Know if Your Salary Is Good in Arkansas

A salary is generally “good” in Arkansas if it allows you to:

At $50,000/year single or $78,000/year for a family, these benchmarks are achievable in Arkansas.

High-Paying Jobs in Arkansas in 2026

If you’re looking to earn a “good” or “excellent” salary in Arkansas, these roles consistently pay well:

Job Title Average Salary in Arkansas
Software Engineer $64,000
Physician $112,500
Pharmacist $64,000
Product Manager $69,000
Data Scientist $74,000
Financial Advisor $55,000
Nurse (RN) $41,000
Civil Engineer $49,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good salary in Arkansas in 2026?
A good salary in Arkansas is approximately $50,000/year for a single professional or $78,000/year for a family. This allows comfortable living while saving for retirement and emergencies.