AI Tools
Guides

What Is a Good Salary in Kansas?

A good salary in Kansas is generally considered $62,000/year for a single person and $93,000/year for a family of four in 2026. The cost of living in Kansas is below the national average, offering strong purchasing power for most income levels. Up to 5.7% state income tax.

The median household income in Kansas is $62,087, meaning half of all households earn more than this and half earn less. A “good” salary typically means earning comfortably above the median and being able to save, invest, and enjoy discretionary spending without financial stress.

Good Salary Thresholds in Kansas (2026)

Situation Minimum Comfortable Good Excellent
Single person $46,500 $62,000 $86,800
Couple (dual income) $69,750 $93,000 $125,550
Family of 4 $83,700 $106,949 $144,150

Monthly Breakdown: Living on $62,000/Year in Kansas

Here’s what your monthly finances might look like on $62,000/year in Kansas:

Item Monthly Estimate
Gross Monthly Salary $5,166
Estimated Taxes (~25%) -$1,291
Estimated Take-Home $3,875
Average 1BR Rent in Kansas -$950
Groceries (avg) -$400
Transportation -$350
Utilities & Internet -$200
Remaining (savings, fun, other) $1,975

This illustrates why $62,000/year is a solid benchmark for comfortable living in Kansas — it leaves room for both essentials and discretionary spending. However, Kansas’s cost varies significantly between metro areas and rural communities.

Cost of Living in Kansas: What to Know

Kansas’s cost of living is below the national average, offering strong purchasing power for most income levels. Here are the key factors:

Top Employers in Kansas

The highest-paying jobs in Kansas are concentrated with major employers including: Spirit AeroSystems, Garmin, Koch Industries HQ. These organizations consistently offer salaries at or above the state’s “good” threshold.

How to Know if Your Salary Is Good in Kansas

A salary is generally “good” in Kansas if it allows you to:

At $62,000/year single or $93,000/year for a family, these benchmarks are achievable in Kansas.

High-Paying Jobs in Kansas in 2026

If you’re looking to earn a “good” or “excellent” salary in Kansas, these roles consistently pay well:

Job Title Average Salary in Kansas
Software Engineer $79,360
Physician $139,500
Pharmacist $79,360
Product Manager $85,560
Data Scientist $91,760
Financial Advisor $68,200
Nurse (RN) $50,840
Civil Engineer $60,760

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good salary in Kansas in 2026?
A good salary in Kansas is approximately $62,000/year for a single professional or $93,000/year for a family. This allows comfortable living while saving for retirement and emergencies.