AI Tools
Guides

Average Graphic Designer Salary Overview in Seattle

The average Graphic Designer salary in Seattle in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). Washington has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $57,000 $4,750
Mid-Level $80,000 $6,666
Senior $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $116,000 $9,666
Director $136,000 $11,333
graphic designer salary in seattle 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Graphic Designer salary in Seattle by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Graphic Designers in Seattle

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $52,080
1–3 yrs $67,200
3–5 yrs (Mid) $84,000
5–8 yrs $97,440
8–12 yrs (Senior) $107,520
12+ yrs $124,320

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Seattle?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~28%) -$1,960
Take-Home Pay $5,040
Average 1BR Rent -$2,600
Remaining $2,440

After rent, a Graphic Designer in Seattle earning $84,000 has approximately $2,440/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Graphic Designer Salary in Seattle

  1. Research the market. The Seattle average for Graphic Designers is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Graphic Designer salary in Seattle?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $57,000, seniors earn $99,000+.

How much does a Graphic Designer make per hour in Seattle?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.

Do Graphic Designers get bonuses in Seattle?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Seattle a good job market for Graphic Designers?
Yes. Seattle has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.