How Much House Can a Occupational Therapist Afford in Atlanta?
A Occupational Therapist earning $84,000/year in Atlanta can afford a home priced up to approximately $179,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $84,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~26% tax) | $5,180 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $1,450 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $179,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $35,800 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $947 |
Tips for Homebuying in Atlanta
- Save aggressively toward your $35,800 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Atlanta for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Atlanta’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Occupational Therapist afford in Atlanta?
Approximately $179,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Atlanta?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Occupational Therapist earning $84,000 can typically afford homes in the $143,200–$179,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Occupational Therapist Salary in Atlanta 2026