How Much House Can a Occupational Therapist Afford in Houston?
A Occupational Therapist earning $84,000/year in Houston can afford a home priced up to approximately $194,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $84,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~22% tax) | $5,460 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $1,528 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $194,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $38,800 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $1,027 |
Tips for Homebuying in Houston
- Save aggressively toward your $38,800 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Houston for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Houston’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Occupational Therapist afford in Houston?
Approximately $194,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Houston?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Occupational Therapist earning $84,000 can typically afford homes in the $155,200–$194,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Occupational Therapist Salary in Houston 2026