How Much House Can a Physician Afford in Dallas?
A Physician earning $222,000/year in Dallas can afford a home priced up to approximately $668,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual Salary | $222,000 |
| Monthly Take-Home (after ~22% tax) | $14,430 |
| Max Housing Budget (28% rule) | $4,040 |
| Affordable Home Price (20% down) | $668,000 |
| Down Payment Required | $133,600 |
| Monthly Mortgage Payment | $3,537 |
Tips for Homebuying in Dallas
- Save aggressively toward your $133,600 down payment goal
- Explore first-time buyer programs in Dallas for grants or favorable terms
- Get pre-approved before making offers in Dallas’s competitive market
- Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget
FAQ
How much house can a Physician afford in Dallas?
Approximately $668,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Dallas?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Physician earning $222,000 can typically afford homes in the $534,400–$668,000 range.
Related
Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Physician Salary in Dallas 2026