AI Tools
Guides

How Much House Can a Real Estate Agent Afford in Phoenix?

A Real Estate Agent earning $90,000/year in Phoenix can afford a home priced up to approximately $206,000 with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.95%.

Metric Value
Annual Salary $90,000
Monthly Take-Home (after ~24% tax) $5,700
Max Housing Budget (28% rule) $1,596
Affordable Home Price (20% down) $206,000
Down Payment Required $41,200
Monthly Mortgage Payment $1,090

Tips for Homebuying in Phoenix

  1. Save aggressively toward your $41,200 down payment goal
  2. Explore first-time buyer programs in Phoenix for grants or favorable terms
  3. Get pre-approved before making offers in Phoenix’s competitive market
  4. Factor property taxes and HOA fees into your monthly budget

FAQ

How much house can a Real Estate Agent afford in Phoenix?
Approximately $206,000 with 20% down and a 30-year mortgage, based on the 28% income rule.

What salary do you need to buy a house in Phoenix?
Income requirements vary by home price. A Real Estate Agent earning $90,000 can typically afford homes in the $164,800–$206,000 range.

Related

Mortgage Affordability Calculator 2026 | Real Estate Agent Salary in Phoenix 2026