AI Tools
Guides

Average HR Manager Salary Overview in Pittsburgh

The average HR Manager salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $57,000 $4,750
Mid-Level $80,000 $6,666
Senior $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $116,000 $9,666
Director $136,000 $11,333
hr manager salary in pittsburgh 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average HR Manager salary in Pittsburgh by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — HR Managers in Pittsburgh

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $52,080
1–3 yrs $67,200
3–5 yrs (Mid) $84,000
5–8 yrs $97,440
8–12 yrs (Senior) $107,520
12+ yrs $124,320

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~25%) -$1,750
Take-Home Pay $5,250
Average 1BR Rent -$1,200
Remaining $4,050

After rent, a HR Manager in Pittsburgh earning $84,000 has approximately $4,050/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your HR Manager Salary in Pittsburgh

  1. Research the market. The Pittsburgh average for HR Managers is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average HR Manager salary in Pittsburgh?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $57,000, seniors earn $99,000+.

How much does a HR Manager make per hour in Pittsburgh?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.

Do HR Managers get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Pittsburgh a good job market for HR Managers?
Yes. Pittsburgh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.