AI Tools
Guides

Average HR Manager Salary Overview in San Jose

The average HR Manager salary in San Jose in 2026 is $132,000 per year ($11,000/month, $63.46/hour). California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $90,000 $7,500
Mid-Level $125,000 $10,416
Senior $155,000 $12,916
Lead / Staff $181,000 $15,083
Director $213,000 $17,750
hr manager salary in san jose 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average HR Manager salary in San Jose by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — HR Managers in San Jose

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $81,840
1–3 yrs $105,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $132,000
5–8 yrs $153,120
8–12 yrs (Senior) $168,960
12+ yrs $195,360

Is $132,000 a Good Salary in San Jose?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,000
Taxes (~37%) -$4,070
Take-Home Pay $6,930
Average 1BR Rent -$3,000
Remaining $3,930

After rent, a HR Manager in San Jose earning $132,000 has approximately $3,930/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your HR Manager Salary in San Jose

  1. Research the market. The San Jose average for HR Managers is $132,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average HR Manager salary in San Jose?
$132,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $90,000, seniors earn $155,000+.

How much does a HR Manager make per hour in San Jose?
Approximately $63.46/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $132,000 annual salary.

Do HR Managers get bonuses in San Jose?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is San Jose a good job market for HR Managers?
Yes. San Jose has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.