AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary in Massachusetts (MA)

The average Marketing Manager salary in Massachusetts in 2026 is $117,000 per year, or approximately $9,750 per month and $56.25/hour. This is $25,000 above the national average of $92,000. Massachusetts charges a flat 5% state income tax.

Massachusetts is a strong market for Marketing Managers, with demand driven by technology hubs, government contractors, and a growing startup ecosystem.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $74,000 $6,166
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $98,000 $8,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $117,000 $9,750
Lead / Staff $135,000 $11,250
Director / Principal $159,000 $13,250
marketing manager salary in massachusetts 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Massachusetts by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Massachusetts

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Marketing Managers in Massachusetts. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $72,540
1–3 years $93,600
3–5 years (Mid) $117,000
5–8 years $135,720
8–12 years (Senior) $149,760
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $173,160

Top Cities for Marketing Managers in Massachusetts

Salaries for Marketing Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Massachusetts. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Marketing Manager Salary
Boston $113,490
Worcester $108,810
Springfield $114,660
Cambridge $113,490

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $117,000 a Good Salary in Massachusetts?

Whether $117,000 is a good salary in Massachusetts depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $9,750
Estimated Taxes (~30%) -$2,925
Estimated Take-Home Pay $6,825
Average 1BR Rent in Massachusetts -$2,500
Remaining After Rent $4,325

Massachusetts charges a flat 5% state income tax. After housing, a Marketing Manager earning $117,000 in Massachusetts has approximately $4,325 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Massachusetts vs. National Average: How Do Marketing Managers Compare?

The national average Marketing Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Massachusetts pays $25,000 above the national average (+27%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Massachusetts

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Marketing Managers in Massachusetts:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $117,000 statewide average for Marketing Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Marketing Manager salary in Massachusetts?
The average Marketing Manager salary in Massachusetts is $117,000 per year as of 2026, or $9,750 per month. Entry-level roles start around $74,000, while senior professionals earn $117,000 or more.

How does Massachusetts’s Marketing Manager salary compare to the national average?
Massachusetts pays $25,000 above the national average of the national average ($92,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.

Which city in Massachusetts pays Marketing Managers the most?
Boston is typically the highest-paying market for Marketing Managers within Massachusetts, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Marketing Managers in Massachusetts get bonuses?
Yes — most Marketing Managers in Massachusetts receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Massachusetts a good state for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Massachusetts is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.