AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary in Minnesota (MN)

The average Marketing Manager salary in Minnesota in 2026 is $95,000 per year, or approximately $7,916 per month and $45.67/hour. This is $3,000 above the national average of $92,000. Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.

Minnesota is a strong market for Marketing Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $60,000 $5,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $79,000 $6,583
Senior (5–9 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Lead / Staff $110,000 $9,166
Director / Principal $129,000 $10,750
marketing manager salary in minnesota 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Minnesota by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Minnesota

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Marketing Managers in Minnesota. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $58,900
1–3 years $76,000
3–5 years (Mid) $95,000
5–8 years $110,199
8–12 years (Senior) $121,600
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $140,600

Top Cities for Marketing Managers in Minnesota

Salaries for Marketing Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Minnesota. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Marketing Manager Salary
Minneapolis $93,100
Saint Paul $87,400
Rochester $95,950
Duluth $88,350

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $95,000 a Good Salary in Minnesota?

Whether $95,000 is a good salary in Minnesota depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $7,916
Estimated Taxes (~28%) -$2,216
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,699
Average 1BR Rent in Minnesota -$1,400
Remaining After Rent $4,299

Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax. After housing, a Marketing Manager earning $95,000 in Minnesota has approximately $4,299 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Minnesota vs. National Average: How Do Marketing Managers Compare?

The national average Marketing Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Minnesota pays $3,000 above the national average (+3%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Minnesota

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Marketing Managers in Minnesota:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $95,000 statewide average for Marketing Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.