AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary in Oklahoma (OK)

The average Marketing Manager salary in Oklahoma in 2026 is $75,000 per year, or approximately $6,250 per month and $36.06/hour. This is $17,000 below the national average of $92,000. Oklahoma charges up to 4.75% state income tax.

Oklahoma offers competitive salaries for Marketing Managers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $48,000 $4,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $63,000 $5,250
Senior (5–9 yrs) $75,000 $6,250
Lead / Staff $87,000 $7,250
Director / Principal $102,000 $8,500
marketing manager salary in oklahoma 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Oklahoma by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Oklahoma

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Marketing Managers in Oklahoma. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $46,500
1–3 years $60,000
3–5 years (Mid) $75,000
5–8 years $87,000
8–12 years (Senior) $96,000
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $111,000

Top Cities for Marketing Managers in Oklahoma

Salaries for Marketing Managers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Oklahoma. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Marketing Manager Salary
Oklahoma City $67,500
Tulsa $78,000
Norman $71,250
Broken Arrow $81,750

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $75,000 a Good Salary in Oklahoma?

Whether $75,000 is a good salary in Oklahoma depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $6,250
Estimated Taxes (~22%) -$1,375
Estimated Take-Home Pay $4,875
Average 1BR Rent in Oklahoma -$900
Remaining After Rent $3,975

Oklahoma charges up to 4.75% state income tax. After housing, a Marketing Manager earning $75,000 in Oklahoma has approximately $3,975 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Oklahoma vs. National Average: How Do Marketing Managers Compare?

The national average Marketing Manager salary in 2026 is approximately $92,000. Oklahoma pays $17,000 below the national average (-18%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Oklahoma

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Marketing Managers in Oklahoma:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $75,000 statewide average for Marketing Managers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Marketing Manager salary in Oklahoma?
The average Marketing Manager salary in Oklahoma is $75,000 per year as of 2026, or $6,250 per month. Entry-level roles start around $48,000, while senior professionals earn $75,000 or more.

How does Oklahoma’s Marketing Manager salary compare to the national average?
Oklahoma pays $17,000 below the national average of the national average ($92,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Oklahoma pays Marketing Managers the most?
Oklahoma City is typically the highest-paying market for Marketing Managers within Oklahoma, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Marketing Managers in Oklahoma get bonuses?
Yes — most Marketing Managers in Oklahoma receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Oklahoma a good state for Marketing Managers?
Oklahoma offers stable employment opportunities for Marketing Managers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.