Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in Sacramento
The average Marketing Manager salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $100,000 per year, or approximately $8,333 per month and $48.08/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.
Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $69,000 | $5,750 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $95,000 | $7,916 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $118,000 | $9,833 |
| Lead / Staff | $138,000 | $11,500 |
| Director / Principal | $162,000 | $13,500 |
Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Sacramento
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $62,000 | $5,166/mo |
| 1–3 years | $80,000 | $6,666/mo |
| 3–5 years | $100,000 | $8,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $115,999 | $9,666/mo |
| 8–12 years | $128,000 | $10,666/mo |
| 12+ years | $148,000 | $12,333/mo |
How Does Sacramento Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Sacramento |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento (current) | $100,000 | — |
| San Francisco | $138,000 | +$38,000 |
| Stockton | $88,000 | -$12,000 |
| Fresno | $82,000 | -$18,000 |
| Modesto | $80,000 | -$20,000 |
Is $100,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $8,333 |
| Taxes (~32%) | -$2,666 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,666 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,000 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,666 |
California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,666 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $100,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Sacramento
- Anchor with data. Use the $100,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in Sacramento?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in Sacramento typically earn $69,000 to $74,520 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in Sacramento?
Senior Marketing Managers in Sacramento earn an average of $118,000, with top performers reaching $135,700 or more.
Is Sacramento a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Marketing Managers in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.