Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in Salt Lake City
The average Marketing Manager salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.
Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $61,000 | $5,083 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $83,000 | $6,916 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $104,000 | $8,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $122,000 | $10,166 |
| Director / Principal | $143,000 | $11,916 |
Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $54,560 | $4,546/mo |
| 1–3 years | $70,400 | $5,866/mo |
| 3–5 years | $88,000 | $7,333/mo |
| 5–8 years | $102,080 | $8,506/mo |
| 8–12 years | $112,640 | $9,386/mo |
| 12+ years | $130,240 | $10,853/mo |
How Does Salt Lake City Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Salt Lake City |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City (current) | $88,000 | — |
| Provo | $81,840 | -$6,160 |
| Boise | $79,200 | -$8,800 |
| Denver | $93,280 | +$5,280 |
| Phoenix | $81,840 | -$6,160 |
Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,333 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,759 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,573 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,173 |
Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,173 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $88,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Salt Lake City
- Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in Salt Lake City typically earn $61,000 to $65,880 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Marketing Managers in Salt Lake City earn an average of $104,000, with top performers reaching $119,599 or more.
Is Salt Lake City a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Marketing Managers in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.