Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in San Diego
The average Marketing Manager salary in San Diego in 2026 is $116,000 per year, or approximately $9,667 per month and $55.77/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.
San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $80,000 | $6,666 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $110,000 | $9,166 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $137,000 | $11,416 |
| Lead / Staff | $161,000 | $13,416 |
| Director / Principal | $189,000 | $15,750 |
Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in San Diego
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $71,920 | $5,993/mo |
| 1–3 years | $92,800 | $7,733/mo |
| 3–5 years | $116,000 | $9,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $134,560 | $11,213/mo |
| 8–12 years | $148,480 | $12,373/mo |
| 12+ years | $171,680 | $14,306/mo |
How Does San Diego Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. San Diego |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego (current) | $116,000 | — |
| Los Angeles | $121,800 | +$5,800 |
| Orange County | $118,320 | +$2,320 |
| Riverside | $102,080 | -$13,920 |
| Tijuana | $69,600 | -$46,400 |
Is $116,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $9,667 |
| Taxes (~35%) | -$3,383 |
| Take-Home Pay | $6,283 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,800 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,483 |
California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,483 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $116,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in San Diego
- Anchor with data. Use the $116,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in San Diego?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in San Diego typically earn $80,000 to $86,400 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in San Diego?
Senior Marketing Managers in San Diego earn an average of $137,000, with top performers reaching $157,550 or more.
Is San Diego a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Marketing Managers in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.