AI Tools
Guides

Average Marketing Manager Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Marketing Manager salary in Tampa in 2026 is $82,000 per year, or approximately $6,833 per month and $39.42/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Tampa has emerged as a competitive market for Marketing Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $56,000 $4,666
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Senior (5–9 yrs) $97,000 $8,083
Lead / Staff $114,000 $9,500
Director / Principal $134,000 $11,166
marketing manager salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Marketing Manager salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Marketing Manager Salary by Experience in Tampa

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $50,840 $4,236/mo
1–3 years $65,600 $5,466/mo
3–5 years $82,000 $6,833/mo
5–8 years $95,120 $7,926/mo
8–12 years $104,960 $8,746/mo
12+ years $121,360 $10,113/mo

How Does Tampa Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Tampa
Tampa (current) $82,000
Orlando $79,540 -$2,460
Miami $83,640 +$1,640
Jacksonville $75,440 -$6,560
Sarasota $73,800 -$8,200

Is $82,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,833
Taxes (~22%) -$1,503
Take-Home Pay $5,329
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $3,429

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $3,429 per month after rent, a Marketing Manager earning $82,000 in Tampa can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Marketing Manager Salary in Tampa

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $82,000 Tampa benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Marketing Manager in Tampa?
Entry-level Marketing Managers in Tampa typically earn $56,000 to $60,480 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Marketing Manager make in Tampa?
Senior Marketing Managers in Tampa earn an average of $97,000, with top performers reaching $111,549 or more.

Is Tampa a good place for Marketing Managers?
Yes — Tampa offers a growing job market for Marketing Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Marketing Managers get bonuses in Tampa?
Most Marketing Managers in Tampa receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Marketing Manager salary in Tampa?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Tampa’s market.