AI Tools
Guides

Average Occupational Therapist Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Occupational Therapist salary in Tampa in 2026 is $78,000 per year ($6,500/month, $37.50/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level $74,000 $6,166
Senior $91,000 $7,583
Lead / Staff $104,000 $8,666
Director $118,000 $9,833
occupational therapist salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Occupational Therapist salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Occupational Therapists in Tampa

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $48,360
1–3 yrs $62,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $78,000
5–8 yrs $90,480
8–12 yrs (Senior) $99,840
12+ yrs $115,440

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,430
Take-Home Pay $5,070
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining $3,170

After rent, a Occupational Therapist in Tampa earning $78,000 has approximately $3,170/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Occupational Therapist Salary in Tampa

  1. Research the market. The Tampa average for Occupational Therapists is $78,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in Tampa?
$78,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $58,000, seniors earn $91,000+.

How much does a Occupational Therapist make per hour in Tampa?
Approximately $37.50/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $78,000 annual salary.

Do Occupational Therapists get bonuses in Tampa?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Tampa a good job market for Occupational Therapists?
Yes. Tampa has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.