AI Tools
Guides

Average Pharmacist Salary Overview in Minneapolis

The average Pharmacist salary in Minneapolis in 2026 is $136,000 per year ($11,333/month, $65.38/hour). Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $111,000 $9,250
Mid-Level $129,000 $10,750
Senior $146,000 $12,166
Lead / Staff $161,000 $13,416
Director $177,000 $14,750
pharmacist salary in minneapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Pharmacist salary in Minneapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Pharmacists in Minneapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $84,320
1–3 yrs $108,800
3–5 yrs (Mid) $136,000
5–8 yrs $157,760
8–12 yrs (Senior) $174,080
12+ yrs $201,280

Is $136,000 a Good Salary in Minneapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,333
Taxes (~28%) -$3,173
Take-Home Pay $8,159
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining $6,759

After rent, a Pharmacist in Minneapolis earning $136,000 has approximately $6,759/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Pharmacist Salary in Minneapolis

  1. Research the market. The Minneapolis average for Pharmacists is $136,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Pharmacist salary in Minneapolis?
$136,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $111,000, seniors earn $146,000+.

How much does a Pharmacist make per hour in Minneapolis?
Approximately $65.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $136,000 annual salary.

Do Pharmacists get bonuses in Minneapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Minneapolis a good job market for Pharmacists?
Yes. Minneapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.