AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary in Colorado (CO)

The average Physical Therapist salary in Colorado in 2026 is $96,000 per year, or approximately $8,000 per month and $46.15/hour. This is $8,000 above the national average of $88,000. Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax.

Colorado is a strong market for Physical Therapists, with demand driven by technology hubs, government contractors, and a growing startup ecosystem.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $69,000 $5,750
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $96,000 $8,000
Lead / Staff $107,000 $8,916
Director / Principal $119,000 $9,916
physical therapist salary in colorado 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Colorado by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Colorado

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Physical Therapists in Colorado. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $59,520
1–3 years $76,800
3–5 years (Mid) $96,000
5–8 years $111,359
8–12 years (Senior) $122,880
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $142,080

Top Cities for Physical Therapists in Colorado

Salaries for Physical Therapists vary significantly by metropolitan area within Colorado. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Physical Therapist Salary
Denver $86,400
Boulder $94,080
Colorado Springs $89,280
Fort Collins $100,800

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Colorado?

Whether $96,000 is a good salary in Colorado depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $8,000
Estimated Taxes (~27%) -$2,160
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,840
Average 1BR Rent in Colorado -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $3,940

Colorado charges a flat 4.4% state income tax. After housing, a Physical Therapist earning $96,000 in Colorado has approximately $3,940 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Colorado vs. National Average: How Do Physical Therapists Compare?

The national average Physical Therapist salary in 2026 is approximately $88,000. Colorado pays $8,000 above the national average (+9%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Colorado

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Physical Therapists in Colorado:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $96,000 statewide average for Physical Therapists and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Physical Therapist salary in Colorado?
The average Physical Therapist salary in Colorado is $96,000 per year as of 2026, or $8,000 per month. Entry-level roles start around $69,000, while senior professionals earn $96,000 or more.

How does Colorado’s Physical Therapist salary compare to the national average?
Colorado pays $8,000 above the national average of the national average ($88,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.

Which city in Colorado pays Physical Therapists the most?
Denver is typically the highest-paying market for Physical Therapists within Colorado, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Physical Therapists in Colorado get bonuses?
Yes — most Physical Therapists in Colorado receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Colorado a good state for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Colorado is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.