Average Physical Therapist Salary in Illinois (IL)
The average Physical Therapist salary in Illinois in 2026 is $93,000 per year, or approximately $7,750 per month and $44.71/hour. This is $5,000 above the national average of $88,000. Illinois charges a flat 4.95% state income tax.
Illinois is a strong market for Physical Therapists, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $66,000 | $5,500 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $80,000 | $6,666 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $93,000 | $7,750 |
| Lead / Staff | $104,000 | $8,666 |
| Director / Principal | $115,000 | $9,583 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Illinois
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Physical Therapists in Illinois. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $57,660 |
| 1–3 years | $74,400 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $93,000 |
| 5–8 years | $107,879 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $119,040 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $137,640 |
Top Cities for Physical Therapists in Illinois
Salaries for Physical Therapists vary significantly by metropolitan area within Illinois. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Physical Therapist Salary |
|---|---|
| Chicago | $97,650 |
| Aurora | $97,650 |
| Naperville | $83,700 |
| Peoria | $95,790 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $93,000 a Good Salary in Illinois?
Whether $93,000 is a good salary in Illinois depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $7,750 |
| Estimated Taxes (~28%) | -$2,170 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $5,580 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Illinois | -$1,700 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,880 |
Illinois charges a flat 4.95% state income tax. After housing, a Physical Therapist earning $93,000 in Illinois has approximately $3,880 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Illinois vs. National Average: How Do Physical Therapists Compare?
The national average Physical Therapist salary in 2026 is approximately $88,000. Illinois pays $5,000 above the national average (+5%). This premium reflects the higher cost of living, strong labor demand, and concentration of top employers in the state.
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Illinois
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Physical Therapists in Illinois:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $93,000 statewide average for Physical Therapists and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Physical Therapist salary in Illinois?
The average Physical Therapist salary in Illinois is $93,000 per year as of 2026, or $7,750 per month. Entry-level roles start around $66,000, while senior professionals earn $93,000 or more.
How does Illinois’s Physical Therapist salary compare to the national average?
Illinois pays $5,000 above the national average of the national average ($88,000). This is largely due to the concentration of high-paying employers and higher cost of living.
Which city in Illinois pays Physical Therapists the most?
Chicago is typically the highest-paying market for Physical Therapists within Illinois, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Physical Therapists in Illinois get bonuses?
Yes — most Physical Therapists in Illinois receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Illinois a good state for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Illinois is a strong market with competitive salaries, growing employer demand, and a solid quality of life.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.