AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary in North Dakota (ND)

The average Physical Therapist salary in North Dakota in 2026 is $77,000 per year, or approximately $6,416 per month and $37.02/hour. This is $11,000 below the national average of $88,000. North Dakota charges up to 2.9% state income tax.

North Dakota offers competitive salaries for Physical Therapists, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $55,000 $4,583
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $66,000 $5,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $86,000 $7,166
Director / Principal $95,000 $7,916
physical therapist salary in north dakota 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in North Dakota by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in North Dakota

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Physical Therapists in North Dakota. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $47,740
1–3 years $61,600
3–5 years (Mid) $77,000
5–8 years $89,320
8–12 years (Senior) $98,560
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $113,960

Top Cities for Physical Therapists in North Dakota

Salaries for Physical Therapists vary significantly by metropolitan area within North Dakota. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Physical Therapist Salary
Fargo $83,930
Bismarck $80,850
Grand Forks $79,310
Minot $77,770

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $77,000 a Good Salary in North Dakota?

Whether $77,000 is a good salary in North Dakota depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $6,416
Estimated Taxes (~21%) -$1,347
Estimated Take-Home Pay $5,068
Average 1BR Rent in North Dakota -$900
Remaining After Rent $4,168

North Dakota charges up to 2.9% state income tax. After housing, a Physical Therapist earning $77,000 in North Dakota has approximately $4,168 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

North Dakota vs. National Average: How Do Physical Therapists Compare?

The national average Physical Therapist salary in 2026 is approximately $88,000. North Dakota pays $11,000 below the national average (-12%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in North Dakota

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Physical Therapists in North Dakota:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $77,000 statewide average for Physical Therapists and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.