AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Las Vegas

The average Physical Therapist salary in Las Vegas in 2026 is $88,000 per year, or approximately $7,333 per month and $42.31/hour. Nevada has no state income tax.

Las Vegas has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $65,000 $5,416
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $83,000 $6,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $103,000 $8,583
Lead / Staff $117,000 $9,750
Director / Principal $134,000 $11,166
physical therapist salary in las vegas 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Las Vegas by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Las Vegas

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $54,560 $4,546/mo
1–3 years $70,400 $5,866/mo
3–5 years $88,000 $7,333/mo
5–8 years $102,080 $8,506/mo
8–12 years $112,640 $9,386/mo
12+ years $130,240 $10,853/mo

How Does Las Vegas Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Las Vegas
Las Vegas (current) $88,000
Phoenix $89,760 +$1,760
Reno $83,600 -$4,400
Henderson $86,240 -$1,760
Denver $102,080 +$14,080

Is $88,000 a Good Salary in Las Vegas?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,333
Taxes (~22%) -$1,613
Take-Home Pay $5,719
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining After Rent $4,219

Nevada has no state income tax. With approximately $4,219 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $88,000 in Las Vegas can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Las Vegas

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $88,000 Las Vegas benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Las Vegas?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Las Vegas typically earn $65,000 to $70,200 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Las Vegas?
Senior Physical Therapists in Las Vegas earn an average of $103,000, with top performers reaching $118,449 or more.

Is Las Vegas a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Las Vegas offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Las Vegas?
Most Physical Therapists in Las Vegas receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Las Vegas?