AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Minneapolis

The average Physical Therapist salary in Minneapolis in 2026 is $96,000 per year, or approximately $8,000 per month and $46.15/hour. Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.

Minneapolis has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $71,000 $5,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $91,000 $7,583
Senior (5–9 yrs) $112,000 $9,333
Lead / Staff $128,000 $10,666
Director / Principal $147,000 $12,250
physical therapist salary in minneapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Minneapolis by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Minneapolis

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $59,520 $4,960/mo
1–3 years $76,800 $6,400/mo
3–5 years $96,000 $8,000/mo
5–8 years $111,359 $9,279/mo
8–12 years $122,880 $10,240/mo
12+ years $142,080 $11,840/mo

How Does Minneapolis Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Minneapolis
Minneapolis (current) $96,000
St. Paul $94,080 -$1,920
Madison $89,280 -$6,720
Chicago $97,920 +$1,920
Omaha $80,640 -$15,360

Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Minneapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,000
Taxes (~28%) -$2,240
Take-Home Pay $5,760
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining After Rent $4,360

Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,360 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $96,000 in Minneapolis can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Minneapolis

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $96,000 Minneapolis benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Minneapolis?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Minneapolis typically earn $71,000 to $76,680 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Minneapolis?
Senior Physical Therapists in Minneapolis earn an average of $112,000, with top performers reaching $128,799 or more.

Is Minneapolis a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Minneapolis offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Minneapolis?
Most Physical Therapists in Minneapolis receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.