AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Orlando

The average Physical Therapist salary in Orlando in 2026 is $78,000 per year, or approximately $6,500 per month and $37.50/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Orlando has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $58,000 $4,833
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $74,000 $6,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $91,000 $7,583
Lead / Staff $103,000 $8,583
Director / Principal $119,000 $9,916
physical therapist salary in orlando 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Orlando by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Orlando

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $48,360 $4,030/mo
1–3 years $62,400 $5,200/mo
3–5 years $78,000 $6,500/mo
5–8 years $90,480 $7,540/mo
8–12 years $99,840 $8,320/mo
12+ years $115,440 $9,620/mo

How Does Orlando Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Orlando
Orlando (current) $78,000
Tampa $80,340 +$2,340
Miami $81,900 +$3,900
Jacksonville $74,100 -$3,900
Fort Lauderdale $78,000 -$0

Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Orlando?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,500
Taxes (~22%) -$1,430
Take-Home Pay $5,070
Average 1BR Rent -$1,800
Remaining After Rent $3,270

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $3,270 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $78,000 in Orlando can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Orlando

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $78,000 Orlando benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Orlando?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Orlando typically earn $58,000 to $62,640 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Orlando?
Senior Physical Therapists in Orlando earn an average of $91,000, with top performers reaching $104,649 or more.

Is Orlando a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Orlando offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Orlando?
Most Physical Therapists in Orlando receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Orlando?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Orlando’s market.