Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Raleigh
The average Physical Therapist salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $86,000 per year, or approximately $7,167 per month and $41.35/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.
Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $63,000 | $5,250 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $81,000 | $6,750 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $100,000 | $8,333 |
| Lead / Staff | $114,000 | $9,500 |
| Director / Principal | $131,000 | $10,916 |
Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Raleigh
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $53,320 | $4,443/mo |
| 1–3 years | $68,800 | $5,733/mo |
| 3–5 years | $86,000 | $7,167/mo |
| 5–8 years | $99,760 | $8,313/mo |
| 8–12 years | $110,080 | $9,173/mo |
| 12+ years | $127,280 | $10,606/mo |
How Does Raleigh Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh (current) | $86,000 | — |
| Charlotte | $88,580 | +$2,580 |
| Durham | $85,140 | -$860 |
| Atlanta | $84,280 | -$1,720 |
| Richmond | $81,700 | -$4,300 |
Is $86,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,167 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,720 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,446 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,600 |
| Remaining After Rent | $3,846 |
North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $3,846 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $86,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Raleigh
- Anchor with data. Use the $86,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Raleigh?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Raleigh typically earn $63,000 to $68,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Raleigh?
Senior Physical Therapists in Raleigh earn an average of $100,000, with top performers reaching $114,999 or more.
Is Raleigh a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Physical Therapists in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Raleigh?