AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in San Jose

The average Physical Therapist salary in San Jose in 2026 is $118,000 per year, or approximately $9,833 per month and $56.73/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Jose has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $87,000 $7,250
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $112,000 $9,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $138,000 $11,500
Lead / Staff $157,000 $13,083
Director / Principal $180,000 $15,000
physical therapist salary in san jose 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in San Jose by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in San Jose

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $73,160 $6,096/mo
1–3 years $94,400 $7,866/mo
3–5 years $118,000 $9,833/mo
5–8 years $136,880 $11,406/mo
8–12 years $151,040 $12,586/mo
12+ years $174,640 $14,553/mo

How Does San Jose Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Jose
San Jose (current) $118,000
San Francisco $120,360 +$2,360
Oakland $113,280 -$4,720
Santa Clara $116,820 -$1,180
Sunnyvale $118,000 -$0

Is $118,000 a Good Salary in San Jose?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,833
Taxes (~37%) -$3,638
Take-Home Pay $6,194
Average 1BR Rent -$3,000
Remaining After Rent $3,194

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $3,194 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $118,000 in San Jose can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in San Jose

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $118,000 San Jose benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in San Jose?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in San Jose typically earn $87,000 to $93,960 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in San Jose?
Senior Physical Therapists in San Jose earn an average of $138,000, with top performers reaching $158,700 or more.

Is San Jose a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — San Jose offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in San Jose?
Most Physical Therapists in San Jose receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.