AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Tampa

The average Physical Therapist salary in Tampa in 2026 is $80,000 per year, or approximately $6,667 per month and $38.46/hour. Florida has no state income tax.

Tampa has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $59,000 $4,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $76,000 $6,333
Senior (5–9 yrs) $94,000 $7,833
Lead / Staff $106,000 $8,833
Director / Principal $122,000 $10,166
physical therapist salary in tampa 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Tampa by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Tampa

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $49,600 $4,133/mo
1–3 years $64,000 $5,333/mo
3–5 years $80,000 $6,667/mo
5–8 years $92,800 $7,733/mo
8–12 years $102,400 $8,533/mo
12+ years $118,400 $9,866/mo

How Does Tampa Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Tampa
Tampa (current) $80,000
Orlando $77,600 -$2,400
Miami $81,600 +$1,600
Jacksonville $73,600 -$6,400
Sarasota $72,000 -$8,000

Is $80,000 a Good Salary in Tampa?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,667
Taxes (~22%) -$1,466
Take-Home Pay $5,200
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining After Rent $3,300

Florida has no state income tax. With approximately $3,300 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $80,000 in Tampa can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Tampa

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $80,000 Tampa benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Tampa?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Tampa typically earn $59,000 to $63,720 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Tampa?
Senior Physical Therapists in Tampa earn an average of $94,000, with top performers reaching $108,099 or more.

Is Tampa a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Tampa offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Tampa?
Most Physical Therapists in Tampa receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Physical Therapist salary in Tampa?