AI Tools
Guides

Average Physical Therapist Salary Overview in Washington DC

The average Physical Therapist salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $108,000 per year, or approximately $9,000 per month and $51.92/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.

Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Physical Therapists, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $80,000 $6,666
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $102,000 $8,500
Senior (5–9 yrs) $126,000 $10,500
Lead / Staff $144,000 $12,000
Director / Principal $164,000 $13,666
physical therapist salary in washington dc 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physical Therapist salary in Washington DC by experience level, 2026

Physical Therapist Salary by Experience in Washington DC

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $66,960 $5,580/mo
1–3 years $86,400 $7,200/mo
3–5 years $108,000 $9,000/mo
5–8 years $125,279 $10,439/mo
8–12 years $138,240 $11,520/mo
12+ years $159,840 $13,320/mo

How Does Washington DC Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Washington DC
Washington DC (current) $108,000
Baltimore $86,400 -$21,600
Northern Virginia $105,840 -$2,160
Bethesda $110,160 +$2,160
Reston $108,000 -$0

Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,000
Taxes (~33%) -$2,970
Take-Home Pay $6,029
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $3,229

Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $3,229 per month after rent, a Physical Therapist earning $108,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physical Therapist Salary in Washington DC

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $108,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Physical Therapist in Washington DC?
Entry-level Physical Therapists in Washington DC typically earn $80,000 to $86,400 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Physical Therapist make in Washington DC?
Senior Physical Therapists in Washington DC earn an average of $126,000, with top performers reaching $144,900 or more.

Is Washington DC a good place for Physical Therapists?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Physical Therapists with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Physical Therapists get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Physical Therapists in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.