AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Chicago

The average Physician salary in Chicago in 2026 is $228,000 per year ($19,000/month, $109.62/hour). Illinois charges a flat 4.95% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $182,000 $15,166
Mid-Level $217,000 $18,083
Senior $257,000 $21,416
Lead / Staff $295,000 $24,583
Director $352,000 $29,333
physician salary in chicago 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Chicago by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Chicago

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $141,360
1–3 yrs $182,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $228,000
5–8 yrs $264,480
8–12 yrs (Senior) $291,840
12+ yrs $337,440

Is $228,000 a Good Salary in Chicago?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $19,000
Taxes (~30%) -$5,700
Take-Home Pay $13,300
Average 1BR Rent -$1,900
Remaining $11,400

After rent, a Physician in Chicago earning $228,000 has approximately $11,400/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Chicago

  1. Research the market. The Chicago average for Physicians is $228,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Chicago?
$228,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $182,000, seniors earn $257,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Chicago?
Approximately $109.62/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $228,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Chicago?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Chicago a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Chicago has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.