AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Miami

The average Physician salary in Miami in 2026 is $200,000 per year ($16,667/month, $96.15/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $160,000 $13,333
Mid-Level $190,000 $15,833
Senior $224,000 $18,666
Lead / Staff $258,000 $21,500
Director $308,000 $25,666
physician salary in miami 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Miami by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Miami

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $124,000
1–3 yrs $160,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $200,000
5–8 yrs $231,999
8–12 yrs (Senior) $256,000
12+ yrs $296,000

Is $200,000 a Good Salary in Miami?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $16,667
Taxes (~22%) -$3,666
Take-Home Pay $13,000
Average 1BR Rent -$2,200
Remaining $10,800

After rent, a Physician in Miami earning $200,000 has approximately $10,800/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Miami

  1. Research the market. The Miami average for Physicians is $200,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Miami?
$200,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $160,000, seniors earn $224,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Miami?
Approximately $96.15/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $200,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Miami?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Miami a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Miami has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.