AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Minneapolis

The average Physician salary in Minneapolis in 2026 is $232,000 per year ($19,333/month, $111.54/hour). Minnesota charges up to 9.85% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $185,000 $15,416
Mid-Level $220,000 $18,333
Senior $261,000 $21,750
Lead / Staff $300,000 $25,000
Director $358,000 $29,833
physician salary in minneapolis 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Minneapolis by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Minneapolis

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $143,840
1–3 yrs $185,600
3–5 yrs (Mid) $232,000
5–8 yrs $269,120
8–12 yrs (Senior) $296,960
12+ yrs $343,360

Is $232,000 a Good Salary in Minneapolis?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $19,333
Taxes (~28%) -$5,413
Take-Home Pay $13,919
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining $12,519

After rent, a Physician in Minneapolis earning $232,000 has approximately $12,519/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Minneapolis

  1. Research the market. The Minneapolis average for Physicians is $232,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Minneapolis?
$232,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $185,000, seniors earn $261,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Minneapolis?
Approximately $111.54/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $232,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Minneapolis?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Minneapolis a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Minneapolis has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.