AI Tools
Guides

Average Physician Salary Overview in Nashville

The average Physician salary in Nashville in 2026 is $210,000 per year ($17,500/month, $100.96/hour). Tennessee has no state income tax on wages.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $168,000 $14,000
Mid-Level $199,000 $16,583
Senior $236,000 $19,666
Lead / Staff $272,000 $22,666
Director $325,000 $27,083
physician salary in nashville 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Physician salary in Nashville by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Physicians in Nashville

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $130,200
1–3 yrs $168,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $210,000
5–8 yrs $243,599
8–12 yrs (Senior) $268,800
12+ yrs $310,800

Is $210,000 a Good Salary in Nashville?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $17,500
Taxes (~22%) -$3,850
Take-Home Pay $13,650
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $11,950

After rent, a Physician in Nashville earning $210,000 has approximately $11,950/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Nashville

  1. Research the market. The Nashville average for Physicians is $210,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Physician salary in Nashville?
$210,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $168,000, seniors earn $236,000+.

How much does a Physician make per hour in Nashville?
Approximately $100.96/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $210,000 annual salary.

Do Physicians get bonuses in Nashville?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Nashville a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Nashville has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.