Average Physician Salary Overview in Pittsburgh
The average Physician salary in Pittsburgh in 2026 is $215,000 per year ($17,917/month, $103.37/hour). Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% state income tax.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | $172,000 | $14,333 |
| Mid-Level | $204,000 | $17,000 |
| Senior | $242,000 | $20,166 |
| Lead / Staff | $278,000 | $23,166 |
| Director | $332,000 | $27,666 |
Salary by Experience — Physicians in Pittsburgh
| Experience | Annual |
|---|---|
| 0–1 yr (Junior) | $133,300 |
| 1–3 yrs | $172,000 |
| 3–5 yrs (Mid) | $215,000 |
| 5–8 yrs | $249,399 |
| 8–12 yrs (Senior) | $275,200 |
| 12+ yrs | $318,200 |
Is $215,000 a Good Salary in Pittsburgh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $17,917 |
| Taxes (~25%) | -$4,479 |
| Take-Home Pay | $13,437 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,200 |
| Remaining | $12,237 |
After rent, a Physician in Pittsburgh earning $215,000 has approximately $12,237/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Physician Salary in Pittsburgh
- Research the market. The Pittsburgh average for Physicians is $215,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
- Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.
FAQ
What is the average Physician salary in Pittsburgh?
$215,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $172,000, seniors earn $242,000+.
How much does a Physician make per hour in Pittsburgh?
Approximately $103.37/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $215,000 annual salary.
Do Physicians get bonuses in Pittsburgh?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.
Is Pittsburgh a good job market for Physicians?
Yes. Pittsburgh has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.